Nominees for 2015 SAFTAs Announced | Lao Tribune

Nominees for 2015 SAFTAs Announced

The nominees for the 9th annual South Africa Film and television Awards (SAFTA) have been announced. The long awaited moment took place at a star studded ceremony at Atlas Studios in Johannesburg. Hosted by Kaya FM presenter Kuli Roberts, the nominees’ announcement was attended by industry personalities from across film and television.Nominees for 2015 SAFTAs announced

Documentary Short Nominations 2015

Best Documentary Short:bull Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place – Butterfly Filmsbull Orbis – Saltpeter Productions.

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short:bull The last Boers of Patagonia – Richard Finn Gregorybull Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place – Felix Seuffertbull Boys don’t cry – Teboho Pietersen.

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short:bull The last Boers of Patagonia – Richard Finn Gregorybull Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place – Felix Seuffertbull Orbis – Felix Seuffert.

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Short:bull The last Boers of Patagonia – Daniel Eppelbull Orbis – Guy Steerbull Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place – Daniel Eppel.

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short:bull The last Boers of Patagonia – Richard Finn Gregorybull Orbis – Khalid Shamisbull Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place – Anna Telford.

Documentary Feature Nominations 2015

Best Documentary Feature:bull I, Afrikaner – Go Trolley Filmsbull The Vula Connection – Sabido Productionsbull Miners Shot Down – Uhuru Productions.

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature:bull Miners Shot Down – Rehad Desaibull I, Afrikaner – Annalet Steenkampbull Fatherland – Tarryn Crossman.

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature:bull The Vula Connection – Peter Ruddenbull Plot for Peace – Diego Ollivier, Nicolaas Hofmeyer, Manuel Lapiere, Jon Kovelbull Nelson Mandela: The Myth amp Me – Guilio Biccari, Nicolaas Hofmeyer, Michael Downie.

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature:bull Plot For Peace – Not South Africanbull Miners Shot Down – Vaughn Phillips, Mark Phillipsbull Nelson Mandela: The Myth amp Me – Guy Steer.

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature:bull The Vula Connection – Annamarie Jamesbull Fatherland – Alastair Thomas, CA van Aswegenbull Unearthed – Daniel Mitchell.

Wildlife Programme Nominations 2015

Best Wildlife:bull Game of Lions – Wildlife Filmsbull Hippo vs Croc – Earth Touch.

Best Achievement in Director – Wildlife:bull Mystery of the Arctic Cairn – Kyle O’Donoghuebull Game of Lions – Dereck Joubert.

Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife:bull Hippo vs Croc – Ruaan Bothabull Elephant Gangs – Este Nortjebull Great White Code Red – Arne Leisegang, Ruaan Botha.

Best Achievement in Sound – Wildlife:bull Hippo vs Croc – Dave Birchbull Great White Code Red -Tristan Hortonbull Nux Schwartz – Dave Birchbull Wild Kalahari – Robyn Keene-Young, Mark Phillips, Adrian Bailey.

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife:bull Great White Code Red – Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, Lee Jackson, Riaan Venter, Barry Skinstadbull Hippo vs Croc – Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, Barry Skinstad, James Boon, Dale Hencockbull Hippo Gangs – Peter Lambertibull Game of Lions – Dereck Joubert.

Best Achievement in Original Score – Wildlife:bull Great White Code Red – Dave Birch, Nux Schwartzbull Hippo vs Croc – Dave Birch, Nux Schwartzbull Game of Lions – JB Arthurbull Cheetah Race to rule – Ben Willem.

Student Film Nominations 2015

Best Student Film:bull Ana, Patrick amp Nicholas – AFDAbull The Other Woman – AFDAbull Resilience – AFDAbull Courier – City Varsity.

Short Film Nominations 2015

Best Short Film:bull Security – Mannequin Picturesbull Keys, Money, Phone – Muti Filmsbull Picture Perfect Heist – Benchfilms.

Animation Nominations 2015

Best Animation:bull All entries received under Animation category were moved to Student category, as they were made by students.

Best Youth Programme Nominations 2015

Best Youth Programme:bull Creature Club – Terno Productionsbull Ispani – Blue Wizard Productionsbull Stumbo Stomp Amapantsula – Brandgenuity.

Best Children Programme Nominations 2015

Best Children’s Programme:bull Challenge SOS – 2 Blonds and A Redhead Filmingbull Takalani Sesame – Ochre Mediabull YOTV Live YO Party – Urban Brew.

Best Factual Educational Programme Nominations 2015

Best FactualEducational Programme:bull Think Big – Bombbull Step up 2 a start-up – Ferguson Films and HB Picturesbull Hello Doctor TV Show – Hello Doctorbull S’Movana – Lucky Bean MediaRise Up Productions.

Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme Nominations 2015

Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme:bull Matric Magic – Combined Artistsbull Viola’s Hope – Nguni TVbull Safe Haven – Combined Artists.

Best Magazine Programme Nominations 2015

Best Magazine Programme:bull 50|50 – Clive Morris Productionsbull Movers amp Shakers – Vusion Mediabull Mooiloop! – Blue Marble Entertainment.

Variety Show Nominations 2015

Best Variety Show:bull Charly’s Cake Angels Season Two – Cooked In Africa Filmsbull Kasi-Licious – Okuhle Mediabull Seasons at Terroir – Cooked in Africa Films.

Talk Show Nominations 2015

Best Talk Show:bull Katch It With Khanyi – Endemol South Africabull I am Woman – Leap of Faith – Plexus Filmsbull Jou show met Emo – Homebrew Films.

Reality Show Nominations 2015

Best Reality Show:bull Kabelo’s Boot-camp – Connect TVbull Ultimate Braai Master: The roads less travelled – Cooked in Africa Filmsbull I want to sing gospel – Eclipse TV.

Game Show Nominations 2015

Best Game Show:bull Clover little big cook off – Quizzical Picturesbull Cula Sibone – Connect TVbull Nguwe Na – Connect TVbull Tropika Island of Treasure Season 6 – Quizzical Pictures.

International Format Show Nominations 2015

Best International Format Show:bull Clash of the Choirs SA – Endemol South Africabull The Comedy Central Roast Of Kenny Kunene Fired Up – Viacom International Media Networks Africabull I love South Africa – African Media Production Network.

TV Drama Nominations 2015

Best TV Drama:bull Swartwater – Quizzical Picturesbull 90 Plein Street – Born Free Mediabull Donkerland – Deon Opperman Produksies.

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama:bull Swartwater – John Trengove, Jozua Malherbe, Denny Millerbull Rockville Season 2 – Johnny Barbuzanobull 90 Plein Street – Jahmil Qubeka.

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama:bull Geraamtes In Die Kas – Joshua Rous, Luke Rous, Sandra Vaughn, Corine du Toitbull Swartwater – Helene Truterbull Traffic! – Writing Team.

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama:bull Ngempela – Adam Bentelbull Donkerland – Adam Bentelbull Soul City – Tom Maraisbull End Game – Jonathan de la Querra.

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama:bull End Game – Nicola Comminos, Jeremy Briers, Jack Esterhuizen, Karien Goosen, Gugulethu Sibandzebull Geraamtes in die Kas – Nick Costarasbull 90 Plein Street – Tanya Hagen, Sharron Hawkesbull Donkerland – Ula Oelsen.

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama:bull End Game – Richard Hedgesbull Donkerland – Ben Oelsenbull 90 Plein Street – Guy Steer.

Best Achievement in Original Score – TV Drama:bull Swartwater – Brendan Jurybull End Game – Joel Assaizkybull 90 Plein Street – Jorge Arrigone.

Best Achievement in Art Design Production – TV Drama:bull Swartwater – Marna Heunisbull 90 Plein Street – Tanya van Tonderbull End Game – Amanda Scholtzbull Donkerland – Flo Ballack.

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair Styling – TV Drama:bull Donkerland – Nicola Roodtbull Rockville Season 2 – Ngah Nyembebull 90 Plein Street – Innocentia Williams, Lisel Melo.

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Drama:bull Donkerland – Sune’ Jansenbull Swartwater – Brenda Khambulebull Rockville Season 2 – Lebogang Lehasabull End Game – Rochelle Selling.

Best Actress in a lead role -TV drama:bull Jenna Dunster as Anna de Witt in Donkerlandbull Nthati Moshesh as Dibuseng Makwarela in Tholabull Jana Strydom as Karen Le Roux in Swartwater.

Best Actor in a lead role -TV drama:bull Louw Venter as Francois le Roux in Swartwaterbull Gerard Rudolf as Johan de Jager in Donkerlandbull Hannes Muller as Klein Piet de Witt in Donkerland.

Best supporting Actress – TV drama:bull Brenda Ngxoli as Gladys in Rockvillebull Zikhona Sodlaka as Zee in After 9bull Franci Swanepoel as Lorraine Jooste in Sterlopersbull Helene Lombaard as Veronika Bezuidenhout in Geraamtes in Die Kas.

Best supporting Actor – TV drama:bull Mothusi Chebeletsane as Sigwebana in Donkerlandbull Fezile Mpela as Zwide in Donkerlandbull James Alexander as Gavin Winters in Geraamtes in Die Kas.

TV Soap Nominations 2015

Best TV Soap:bull Binnelanders – Stark Filmsbull Isibaya 2 – Bombbull Rhythm City – Quizzical Pictures.

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap:bull Isibaya 2 – Adze Ugahbull Isidingo – Raymond Sargent, Sthembiso Mathenjwabull 7de Laan – Directing Team.

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap:bull Isibaya 2 – Adze Ugahbull Binnelanders – Mitzi Booysenbull Rhythm City – Charlie Sapadin, Anthony Akerman, Darryl Bristow-Bovey.

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap:bull Isibaya – Zeno Petersenbull Skeem Saam – William Collinsonbull 7de Laan – Tenson Hlabangana, Patrick Doddemeade, Vusi Khozanebull Binnelanders – Chris Gardner.

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap:bull Isibaya – Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Jeremy Briersbull 7de Laan – Julie Scott Lawsonbull Skeem Saam – Gugu Sibandze.

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap:bull Isibaya – Vaughn and Mark Phillipsbull 7de Laan – Jason Cochrane, Louis van Rensburgbull Rhythm City – Willie Nieuwoudt.

Best Achievement in Original Score – TV Soap:bull Isibaya – Phillip Millerbull Skeem Saam – Benjamin Willembull 7 de Laan – Jason Cochrane, Louis van Rensburg.

Best Achievement in ArtDesign Production – TV Soap:bull Isibaya – Dylan Lloydbull Binnelanders – Megan Havengabull 7 de Laan – Rohan Horn.

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair Styling – TV Soap:bull 7 de Laan – Esther Venter, Morne Marxbull Binnelanders – Elzette van der Schyffbull Isidingo – Amy Sprawson.

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Soap:bull Isibaya – Rochelle Sellingbull Binnelanders – Sune’ Jansenbull Muvhango – Muvhango Wardrobe Team.

Best Actress in a Lead Role -TV Soap:bull Masasa Mbangeni as Thembeka in Scandalbull Kgomotso Christopher as Katlego in Isidingobull Tema sebopedi as Lerato in Isidingobull Desiree Gardner as Daleen Jonker in Binnelandersbull Brumilda van Rensburg as Jana du Preez in Binnelanders.

Best Actor in a Lead Role – TV Soap:bull Jamie Bartlett as David Genaro in Rhythm Citybull Motlatsi Mafatshe as Sechaba in Isidingobull Bongani Gumede as Mandla Ndlovu in Isibaya.

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap:bull Paul Luckhoff as Wimpie du Toit in Binnelandersbull Pallance Dladla as Jabu Zungu in Isibayabull Justin Strydom as AK in Isidingo.

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap:bull Celeste Ntuli as Siphokazi Zungu in Isibayabull Quanita Adams as Zadie September in Binnelandersbull Marjorie Lange as Gloria in Scandal.

TV Comedy Nominations 2015

Best TV Comedy:bull ZA news: Puppet nation – Both Worldsbull Check Coast – Burnt Onion Productionsbull Lastborn Does The Loeries – Quizzical Pictures.

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy:bull ZANews: Puppet Nation – Thierry Cassuto, Alex Fynnbull Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola – Kagiso Ledigabull Check-Coast – John Barbuzano, Rolie Nikiwe.

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy:bull ZANews: Puppet Nation – ZANews Writing Teambull Check coast – Writing Teambull Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola – Kagiso Lediga, Christopher Steenkamp, Mpheng Morobe, Camilo Saloojee.

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy:bull Lastborn Does The Loeries – Moabi Masekobull ZANews: Puppet Nation – Tonga Isangobull Check Coast – Leon Krielbull Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola – Boitumelo Moroka.

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy:bull ZANews: Puppet Nation – Lyle Bennettbull Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola – Jeremy C Elwell.

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy:bull ZANews: Puppet Nation – Nikolai Groudev, Jessie Viljoen, Alex Fynnbull Check Coast – Sandra Vieirabull Lastborn Does The Loeries – Kholofelo Malatshi.

Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Comedy:bull Check Coast – Faheem Khan, George Avakianbull ZANews: Puppet Nation – Lyle Bennett.

Best Achievement in ArtDesign Production – TV Comedy:bull ZANews: Puppet Nation – Franci van den Heever, Matthew Sannabull Single Galz – Amanda van Wyngaardtbull Single Guys – Vallery Groenewald.

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair Styling – TV Comedy:bull ZANews: Puppet Nation – Franci van den Heeverbull Single Galz – Hilda Sebiloanebull Skwizas 3 – Strike lolo Kopase, Sonto Nhlapo.

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Comedy:bull ZANews: Puppet Nation – San-Mari Calacabull Single Galz – Lulu Dukashebull Single Guys – Brenda Khambule.

Best Actress in a Lead Role – TV Comedy:bull Motlatji Ditodi as Baby in Kota Life Crisisbull Tsholo Monedi as Tiny in Skwizas 3bull Mary Mhlongo as MaKhambule in Skwizas 3bull Busisiwe Lurayi as Phumzile in Ses top la IIbull Lilian Dube as Mmane in Skwizas 3.

Best Actor in a Lead Role – TV Comedy:bull Nik Rabinowits as Desmond Tutu, Pieter de Villiers, Vladimir Putin, Oscar Pistorious etc. in ZaNews: Puppet Nationbull Mackmillian Leshumo as Voni in Kota Life Crisisbull Thabo Malema as Khaya in Single Guysbull Thomas Gumede as Zanele in Single Guys.

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy:bull June van Merch as Mrs Williams in Treknetbull Nomsa Buthelezi as Honesty in Check Coastbull Brenda Ngxoli as Pinky in Ses top la II.

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy:bull Warren Masemola as Thokozani in Ses’Top la IIbull Craig Jackson as Gaylard in Kota Life Crisisbull Jamela Vuma as Intelligent in Ses’Top la IIbull Bongani Madondo as Cassius in Kota Life Crisis.

Feature Film Nominations 2015

Best Feature Film:bull iNumber Number – Quizzical Picturesbull Four Corners – Giant Filmsbull Faan se Trein – Faan Films.

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film:bull iNumber Number – Donovan Marshbull Faan se Trein – Koos Roetsbull Four Corners – Ian Gabriel.

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film:bull iNumber Number – Donovan Marshbull Faan se Trein – Pieter Fouriebull Four Corners – Hofmeyr Scholtz.

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film:bull Four Corners – Ronelle Lootsbull Hard to get – Nicholas Costarasbull Faan se Trein – Nicholas Costarasbull iNumber Number – Donovan Marsh.

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film:bull Four Corners – Vicci Turpinbull iNumber Number – Tom Maraisbull Faan se Trein – Amelia Henningbull Hard to get – Tom Marais.

Best Achievement in Artroduction Design – Feature Film:bull Faan se Trein – Waldemar Coetseebull Winnie Mandela – Emelia Weavindbull Four Corners – Chris Bass.

Best Achievement in Original Score – Feature Film:bull Four Corners – Markus Wormstormbull Leading Lady – Benjamin Willembull Hard to Get – Christopher Letcher.

Best Achievement in Sound – Feature Film:bull Four Corners – Barry Donnellybull Leading Lady – Jim Petrakbull Faan Se Trein – Barry Donnelly.

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film:bull Winnie Mandela – Pierre Vieningsbull Faan se Trein – Diana Cilliersbull Four Corners – Sylvia van Heerden.

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film:bull Faan se Trein – Theola Booyensbull Winnie Mandela – Megan Tannerbull Four Corners – Carla Fourie.

Best Actress in a Lead Role – Feature Film:bull Thishiwe Zuqubu as Skiets in Hard to Getbull Erica Wessels as Helena in Alles wat Mal isbull Elzette Maarschalk as Aletta in Seunbull Donalee Roberts as Amore in Pad Na jou Hart.

Best Actor in a Lead Role – Feature Film:bull Jezriel Skei as Ricardo in Four Cornersbull S’dumo Mtshali as Chili Ncgobo in iNumber Numberbull Pallance Dladla as TK in Hard to Getbull Willie Esterhuizen as Faan in Faan se Trein.

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film:bull Mary Twala as Sarah Novuka in Leading Ladybull Marga van Rooy as Tannie Marietjie in Die Windpompbull Nicola Hanekom as Beatrice in Faan se Trein.

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film:bull Irshaad Ally as Gasant in Four Cornersbull Brendon Daniels as Farakhan in Four Cornersbull Israel Makoe as Mugza in Hard to Getbull Deon Lotz as Dr Dippenaar in Faan se Trein.

Golden Horn Best Presenter Nominations 2015bull Best Presenter – Magazine Showbull Mover and Shakers – Vusi Zionbull Doctor’s Orders – Darren Greenbull Mooiloop – Ensemble.

Best Presenter – Talk Show:bull Ekse let’s Talk with Masichaba Lekalake – Masichaba Lekalakebull Blue Couch – Jessica Mtimkulu.

Best Presenter – Variety Show:bull Expresso Morning – Katlego Maboebull The Real Goboza – Phat Joebull Kasi-Licious – Katlego Mlambobull Maggs on Media – Jeremy Maggs.

Best Presenter – International Show:bull Clash of the choirs SA – Bonang Mathebabull Big Brother Mzansi – Lungile Radubull I Love South Africa – Masichaba Lekalake.

Best Presenter – Music Show:bull Gospel Classics Season 3 – Tshepo Masekobull Turn Up – Siyabonga Ngwekazibull Gumba Gumba – Ntombi Ngcobo Mzolo.

Best Presenter – Game Show:bull Cula Sibone – Bujy Bikwabull Nguwe Na – Thembi Seetebull Noot vir Noot – Johan Stemmet.

The winners will be announced on the 20th and 22nd of March at Gallagher Estate in Midrand. The SAFTA are a Clive Morris Production.

Source : Biz-Community