The 2015 line-up for the Venice Film Festival (dpa German Press Agency) | Lao Tribune

The 2015 line-up for the Venice Film Festival (dpa German Press Agency)

Rome (dpa) – The 72nd edition of the Venice Film Festival, running
September 2-12, features 55 movies. There will be 21 films competing
for the top Golden Lion award, 16 are out of competition and 18
comprise the experimental section Orizzonti (Horizons).

Here is the full line-up:

MAIN COMPETITION

Abluka (Frenzy), by Emin Alper (Turkey); Heart of a Dog, by Laurie
Anderson (US); Sangue del mio sangue, by Marco Bellocchio (Italy);
Looking for Grace, by Sue Brooks (Australia); Equals, by Drake
Doremus (US); Remember, by Atom Egoyan (Canada); Beasts of No Nation,
by Cary Fukunaga (US); Per amor vostro, by Giuseppe M. Gaudino
(Italy); Marguerite, by Xavier Giannoli (France); Rabin, the Last
Day, by Amos Gitai (Israel); A Bigger Splash, by Luca Guadagnino
(Italy); The Endless River, by Oliver Hermanus (South Africa); The
Danish Girl, by Tom Hooper (Britain); Anomalisa, by Charlie Kaufman
and Duke Johnson (US); L’attesa, by Piero Messina (Italy); 11
minutes, by Jerzy Skolimowski (Poland); Francofonia, by Aleksandr
Sokurov (Russia); El Clan, by Pablo Trapero (Argentina); Desde alla,
by Lorenzo Vigas (Venezuela); L’hermine, by Christian Vincent
(France); Behemoth, by Zhao Liang (China)

OUT OF COMPETITION

Festival’s opening film: Everest, by Baltasar Kormakur (Iceland)

Festival’s closing film: Lao pao er (Mr Six), by Hu Guan (China)

Fiction: Go with Me, by Daniel Alfredson (Sweden); Non essere
cattivo, by Claudio Caligari (Italy); Black Mass, by Scott Cooper
(US); Spotlight, by Thomas McCarthy (US); La calle de la Amargura, by
Arturo Ripstein (Mexico)

Documentaries: Winter on Fire, by Evgeny Afineevsky (Ukraine); De
Palma, by Noah Baumbach and Jake Paltrow (US); Janis, by Amy Berg
(US); Sobytie (The Event), by Sergei Loznitsa (Ukraine); Gli uomini
di questa citta io non li conosco, by Franco Maresco (Italy);
L’esercito piu piccolo del mondo, by Gianfranco Pannone (Italy); Na
ri xiawu (Afternoon), by Tsai Ming-liang (Taiwan); In Jackson
Heights, by Frederick Wiseman

Special screening: Human, by Yann Arthus-Bertrand (France)

Special screening for winner of Golden Lion career award: La vie et
rien d’autre, by Bertrand Tavernier (France)

ORIZZONTI

Madame Courage, by Merzak Allouache (Algeria); A Copy of My Mind, by
Joko Anwar (Indonesia); Pecore in erba, by Alberto Caviglia (Italy);
Tempete, by Samuel Collardey (France); The Childhood of a Leader, by
Brady Corbet (US); Italian Gangster, by Renato De Maria (Italy);
Chaharshanbeh, 19 ordibehesht (Wednesday, May 9), by Vahid Jalilvand
(Iran); Mountain, by Yaelle Kayam (Israel); Krigen (A War), by Tobias
Lindholm (Denmark); Visaaranai (Interrogation), by Vetri Maaran
(India); Free in Deed, by Jake Mahaffy (US); Boi Neon, by Gabriel
Mascaro (Brazil); Man Down, by Dito Montiel (US); Lama azavtani (Why
Hast Thou Forsaken Me?), by Hadar Morag (Israel); Un monstruo de mil
cabezas, by Rodrigo Pla (Mexico); Mate-me por favor, by Anita Rocha
da Silveira (Brazil); Taj Mahal, by Nicolas Saada (France);
Interruption, by Yorgos Zois (Greece).